vonFiedler
I Like Chopin
#120: Ed Wood
The true story of the world's favorite worst director. While it's fascinating enough on it's own and there's a remarkably straightforward directing job from Tim Burton, I think what really put this over the top for the me was the sub plot about Bela Lugosi. So much feels.
#119: Unforgiven
For many people, Clint Eastwood's acting was where the western began. He made sure that his directing is where it ended. As a deconstructive work it's absolutely brutal. It strings you along, gets you invested, and then you never expect such a perfect ending.
#118: Krampus
Christmas horror is a surprisingly sensible genre in its own right. There have been actually a great deal of Krampus films and this send up, done masterfully by Michael Dougherty, the mind behind the definitive Halloween movie, Trick 'r Treat. The Krampus design is just so insanely good. It's no surprise that Krampus the character has since come into massive popularity.
#117: Hot Rod
The Lonely Island movie. Maybe not technically, but it's better the actual Lonely Island movie we got this year. It's such a stupid and small movie that seems destined to be forgotten but never manages to be. It's just that funny.
#116: Crank: High Voltage
The first movie was certainly an admirable attempt, but this is the kind of sequel that just does everything bigger and better. The sex scene, the fights, the godzilla scene. That ending! How would you top it?
#115: In the Name of the Father
Chilling true story. Bothered me from start to finish.
#114: The Nightmare Before Christmas
Speaking of Halloween and Christmas... almost everyone's favorite Tim Burton movie. Funny how he didn't make it. Great music, still great animation, and a unique and fun enough concept to merit watching twice a year.
#113: First Blood
Aka Rambo. Just like the Rocky series, the first movie is actually very subdued. It's more about a soldier's inability to ease back into civilian life. It certainly happens to have a lot of conflict, but not a lot of violence. It's more dramatic than that. And Sylvester Stallone puts in an amazing performance. He always could act amazingly, but rarely was put in situations to once he got big.
#112: Air Force One
GET OFF MY PLANE! The truth is that this movie was in top 20 for over a decade. It's a massive childhood favorite. Only recently, when the amount of movies that I had seen expanded so much, did I have to admit that maybe it's not that overwhelmingly special. But it's Harrison Ford as the president of the god damn united states!
#111: Big Fish
Essentially three Tim Burton movies in one post. I must really like him, right? Well, the truth is this just what his worth his. He's not quite a top 100 director, and spoiler alert, this is the last movie of his on my last. But, though often overlooked, it is a really good one with scenes and quotes that I find to be very memorable and valuable.
The true story of the world's favorite worst director. While it's fascinating enough on it's own and there's a remarkably straightforward directing job from Tim Burton, I think what really put this over the top for the me was the sub plot about Bela Lugosi. So much feels.
#119: Unforgiven
For many people, Clint Eastwood's acting was where the western began. He made sure that his directing is where it ended. As a deconstructive work it's absolutely brutal. It strings you along, gets you invested, and then you never expect such a perfect ending.
#118: Krampus
Christmas horror is a surprisingly sensible genre in its own right. There have been actually a great deal of Krampus films and this send up, done masterfully by Michael Dougherty, the mind behind the definitive Halloween movie, Trick 'r Treat. The Krampus design is just so insanely good. It's no surprise that Krampus the character has since come into massive popularity.
#117: Hot Rod
The Lonely Island movie. Maybe not technically, but it's better the actual Lonely Island movie we got this year. It's such a stupid and small movie that seems destined to be forgotten but never manages to be. It's just that funny.
#116: Crank: High Voltage
The first movie was certainly an admirable attempt, but this is the kind of sequel that just does everything bigger and better. The sex scene, the fights, the godzilla scene. That ending! How would you top it?
#115: In the Name of the Father
Chilling true story. Bothered me from start to finish.
#114: The Nightmare Before Christmas
Speaking of Halloween and Christmas... almost everyone's favorite Tim Burton movie. Funny how he didn't make it. Great music, still great animation, and a unique and fun enough concept to merit watching twice a year.
#113: First Blood
Aka Rambo. Just like the Rocky series, the first movie is actually very subdued. It's more about a soldier's inability to ease back into civilian life. It certainly happens to have a lot of conflict, but not a lot of violence. It's more dramatic than that. And Sylvester Stallone puts in an amazing performance. He always could act amazingly, but rarely was put in situations to once he got big.
#112: Air Force One
GET OFF MY PLANE! The truth is that this movie was in top 20 for over a decade. It's a massive childhood favorite. Only recently, when the amount of movies that I had seen expanded so much, did I have to admit that maybe it's not that overwhelmingly special. But it's Harrison Ford as the president of the god damn united states!
#111: Big Fish
Essentially three Tim Burton movies in one post. I must really like him, right? Well, the truth is this just what his worth his. He's not quite a top 100 director, and spoiler alert, this is the last movie of his on my last. But, though often overlooked, it is a really good one with scenes and quotes that I find to be very memorable and valuable.